CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Vaibhav Poddar
Ceeta Industries limited 
71 Park Street 2nd floor, North block 
Kolkata 700027 
West Bengal, India. 

RE: The tariff classification of Nagarmotha and Lemongrass Essential Oils from India

Dear Mr. Poddar:

In your letter dated October 28, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products are two different essential oils. Both are pure products, obtained via steam distillation. You indicate that they will be imported in bulk form large aluminum or steel containers. Neither product will contain an additional ingredients, or solvents. The two products are as follows:

Lemongrass Essential Oil Nagarmotha (Cypriol) Essential Oil

The applicable subheading for the Lemongrass will be 3301.29.5119, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for : Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic byproducts of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils: Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Other: Of Lemongrass. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Nagarmotha (Cypriol) Essential Oil will be 3301.29.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic byproducts of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils: Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division